Derwentside AC
JUNIOR

Training planFixturesHandicap

New Members
If your child is interested in becoming a member, please contact the club before turning up for a training session as both our Monday and Thursday sessions are almost full.

July Handicap

Another good turn out from the junior members for their monthly handicap race. 26 took part, well done to all of them. Rebecca knocked an amazing 41 seconds of her time. Both Connie and Freya had good runs to finish in 2nd and 3rd place. Well done to Aimee, Lucy, Aiden and Cameron who all ran their first handicap race.

In the overall series Jack is still in a commanding lead on 177 points, Lucy McVittie has now moved into 2nd place with Callum close behind in 3rd place. There are still three more handicaps to run son a lot could still change in the overall positions.

Results:

Name
H/Cap Time Finish Time +/- H/Cap Time Pos. Pts Distance
Rebecca Hart 0:05:04 0:04:23 -00:00:41 1st 50 1Km
Connie Innes 0:05:18 0:04:57 -00:00:21 2nd 49 1Km
Freya Carlyon 0:05:07 0:04:49 -00:00:18 3rd 48 1Km
Olivia Bell 0:04:33 0:04:22 -00:00:11 4th 47 1Km
James Barker 0:03:37 0:03:31 -00:00:06 5th 46 1Km
Ava Cassidy 0:04:46 0:04:41 -00:00:05 6th 45 1Km
Brandon Pye 0:07:19 0:07:17 -00:00:02 7th 44 2Km
Erin Munn 0:04:07 0:04:06 -00:00:01 8th 43 1Km
Abby Talbot 0:04:09 0:04:10 0:00:01 9th 43 1Km
Ellen Taylor 0:04:12 0:04:14 0:00:02 10th= 41 1Km
Kiera Munn 0:05:08 0:05:10 0:00:02 10th= 41 1Km
Jack Bell 0:04:14 0:04:18 0:00:04 12th= 39 1Km
Lucy McVittie 0:03:35 0:03:39 0:00:04 12th= 39 1Km
Kathryn Pye 0:04:52 0:05:01 0:00:09 14th 37 1Km
Lily Cassidy 0:03:45 0:03:56 0:00:11 15th 36 1Km
Isla Wilkie 0:03:40 0:03:53 0:00:13 16th 35 1Km
Emma McMahon 0:03:54 0:04:08 0:00:14 17th 34 1Km
Callum Drummond 0:03:28 0:03:46 0:00:18 18th 33 1Km
Ruby Bell 0:05:00 0:05:24 0:00:24 19th 32 2Km
Emily McVittie 0:04:08 0:04:33 0:00:25 20th 31 1Km
Isla Fishwick 0:07:32 0:08:06 0:00:34 21st 30 2Km
Jacob Davinson 0:07:57 0:08:32 0:00:35 22nd 29 2Km
             
             
             
Qualifiers            
Lucy Pither   0:04:09       1Km
Aimee Palmer   0:04:09       1Km
Cameron Jackson   0:05:05       1Km
Aiden Robertson   0:08:49       2Km


Overall Junior Handicap series table

Name
April May June July August September October Total
Jack Bell 50 48 40 39       177
Lucy McVittie 49 42 32 39       162
Callum Drummond 45 36 43 33       157
Jacob Davinson 47 31 48 29       155
Emily McVittie 41 38 41 31       151
Isla Fishwick 39 45 28 30       142
Ava Cassidy   41 50 45       136
Abby Talbot   47 43 42       132
Isla Wilkie 46 43   35       124
Kathryn Pye   44 36 37       117
Lily Cassidy   40 38 36       114
Leoni Howie 40 37 33         110
James Barker   33 30 46       109
Emma McMahon   35 35 34       104
Ruby Bell   34 35 31       101
Noah Williamson   50 47         97
Olivia Bell   46   47       93
Erin Munn     46 43       89
Ellen Taylor     45 41       86
Kiera Munn     44 41       85
Brandon Pye     39 44       83
Aoife Donnelly 44   38         82
Emily Williamson   49 29         78
Matt Davinson 43 32           75
Jessica Davinson 42   31         73
Rebecca Hart       50       50
Kara Drummond 48   49         49
Connie Innes       49       49
Summer Jennings 48             48
Freya Carlyon       48       48
Olivia Robson   40           40


Handicap dates
(All Thursdays)

21st April
19th May
23rd June
14th July
18th August
22nd September
13th October


Junior Cross Country Grand Prix Series - Positions

Pos. Name Points No. Events
1st Isla Fishwick 210 4
2nd= Emily Williamson 180 3
2nd= Isla Wilkie 180 3
4th Brandon Pye 110 2
5th Molly Foggon 85 5
6th Abby Talbot 75 1
7th Jacob Davinson 60 3
8th Leoni Howie 50 1



Training Plan

(Please note that Peter will be providing individual plans for all of his athletes)

Day and Time05/04/1712/06/1719/06/1726/06/1703/07/1710/07/1717/07/17
Monday
5:30pm - 7pm
Mark

Fundamentals and LGT Group

Hurdles
Mark

Fundamentals and LGT Group

Long jump
Mark

Fundamentals and LGT Group

Vortex Howler
Mark

Fundamentals and LGT Group

Hurdles
Mark

Fundamentals and LGT Group

Long jump
Mark

Fundamentals and LGT Group

Vortex Howler
Mark

Fundamentals and LGT Group

Games
Brian

T2T Groups
1, 2 & 3

High Jump and Shot Putt
Brian

T2T Groups
1, 2 & 3

Long / Triple Jump
Brian

T2T Groups
1, 2 & 3

Javelin
Brian

T2T Groups
1,2 & 3

Shot Putt
Brian

T2T Groups
1,2 & 3

Discus
Brian

T2T Groups
1,2 & 3

Long Jump
Brian

T2T Groups
1,2 & 3

Games
WednesdayNEGP
Monkton
U13 Upwards
Commitee MeetingNEGP, Monkton, U13 upwardsCoaches and volunteers meetingNEGP, Monkton, U13 upwards
Thursday
5:30pm - 7pm
Claire

Fundamentals and L2T Group

Vortex Howler
Junior Handicap


1000m/2000m

Brian/Mark, Colin and Peter
Claire

Fundamentals and L2T Group

Hurdles
Claire

Fundamentals and L2T Group

Long Jump
Claire

Fundamentals and L2T Group

Vortex Howler
Claire

Fundamentals and L2T Group

Hurdles
Junior Handicap


1000m/2000m

Brian/Mark, Colin and Peter
Brian

T2T Group 1

Javelin
Brian

T2T Group 1

Discus
Brian

T2T Group 1

Sprints and hurdles
Brian

T2T Group 1

Javelin
Brian

T2T Group 1

Long jump
Mark

T2T Group 2&3

Sprint starts, Acceleration Runs
Mark

T2T Group 2&3

Sprints and hurdles
Mark

T2T Group 2&3

Javelin
Mark

T2T Group 2&3

Endurance, Varied pace
Mark

T2T Group 2&3

Long jump
Saturday/ SundaySunday 10th June

Durham County Schools athletics Championships, Gateshead Minor Athletes meeting



Inter Counties, Athletics championships
Saturday 1st July

NABGC’s Athletics Championships, Middlesbrough, Saturday 1st July, NOTAN Grand Prix series
Sunday 2nd July, Gateshead minor Athletes Meeting



2016/2017 Fixtures

Date Meeting Who  Venue
Saturday 1st October NEHL (1) Cross Country U11, U13, U15,U17 & Seniors Wrekenton, Gateshead
Sunday 9th October Hellhole Fun run U11, U13, U15,U17 & Seniors Louisa Centre, Stanley
Sunday 9th October NEHL (2) Cross Country U11, U13, U15,U17 & Seniors Druridge Bay
Sunday 13th November DABGC Cross Country U11, U13, U15,U17 Lord Lawson, School, Birtley
Sunday 13th November Town Moor Memorial Road Races U11, U13, U15,U17 & Seniors Newcastle Exhibition Park
Saturday 19th November NEHL- Sherman Cup/ Davison Shield, Cross Country U11, U13, U15,U17 & Seniors Temple Park, South Shields
Saturday 26th November NEHL (3) X-C U11, U13, U15,U17 & Seniors Thornley Hall farm, Peterlee
Saturday 10th December NECAA, Cross Country Championships U11, U13, U15,U17 & Seniors Aykley Heads, Durham
Saturday 7th January NEHL (4) Cross Country U11, U13, U15,U17 & Seniors Herrington Country Park
Saturday 14th January  NABGC Cross Country  Championships U11, U13, U15,U17 Essex- Qualifiers Only
Saturday 21st January  Durham Country Schools Cross Country Championships Year 7. Yrs 8 & 9,
Yrs 10 &11 and
Yrs 12 & 13
Meadow field, Durham,
Qualifiers Only
January/ February TBC CDAN Sportshall Athletics U11’s Sedgefield Community School
January/ February TBC CDAN Sportshall Athletics U13’s and U15’s Louisa Centre, Stanley
Saturday 11th February NEHL (5) Cross Country U11, U13, U15,U17 & Seniors Thornley Hall Farm, Peterlee
18th & 19th February NECAA Indoor Athletics Championships U13, U15, U17 & Seniors Gateshead College Indoor Track
4th March NEHL (6) Cross Country U11, U13, U15,U17 & Seniors Alnwick Castle
25th March Regional Sportshall Athletics Finals U11, U13, U15 Temple Park, South Shields



latest
Latest News
Summer training plans updated ... read more